Just another WordPress.com weblog

This blog contains sample DFC code snippet of all basic functionalities of Documentum

To get a list of available docbase
To create a cabinet (dm_cabinet) in docbase
To create a folder (dm_folder object) in docbase
To create a document (dm_document object) in docbase
To check out a document from docbase using IDfOperations
To check in a document to docbase using IDfOperations
making use of IAPI methods
To import a document into docbase
To cancelcheckout a document into docbase
To check out a document from docbase
To check in a document to docbase
To delete a document from docbase
To update document’s in docbase
To retrieve document’s attributes from docbase
To create a virtual document in docbase
To export a virtual document from docbase
To view virtual document from docbase
To retrieve document from document using IDQL
To create and start workflow
to view task in inbox
To attach a lifeCycle to a document in docbase
To promote a lifeCycle state of a document
To demote a lifeCycle state of a document
To expire a lifeCycle state of a document
To resume a lifeCycle state of a document
To assign a ACL to a document

/*

Documentum DFC Standalone Sample Program

Code Snippet – START

*/

package com.sample.dctm.programs;

import java.util.ArrayList;
import java.util.List;
import java.util.StringTokenizer;

import com.documentum.com.DfClientX;
import com.documentum.com.IDfClientX;
import com.documentum.fc.client.DfClient;
import com.documentum.fc.client.DfQuery;
import com.documentum.fc.client.IDfACL;
import com.documentum.fc.client.IDfActivity;
import com.documentum.fc.client.IDfClient;
import com.documentum.fc.client.IDfCollection;
import com.documentum.fc.client.IDfDocbaseMap;
import com.documentum.fc.client.IDfDocument;
import com.documentum.fc.client.IDfFolder;
import com.documentum.fc.client.IDfProcess;
import com.documentum.fc.client.IDfQuery;
import com.documentum.fc.client.IDfQueueItem;
import com.documentum.fc.client.IDfSession;
import com.documentum.fc.client.IDfSessionManager;
import com.documentum.fc.client.IDfSysObject;
import com.documentum.fc.client.IDfType;
import com.documentum.fc.client.IDfTypedObject;
import com.documentum.fc.client.IDfVirtualDocument;
import com.documentum.fc.client.IDfVirtualDocumentNode;
import com.documentum.fc.client.IDfWorkflow;
import com.documentum.fc.client.IDfWorkflowBuilder;
import com.documentum.fc.client.IDfWorkitem;
import com.documentum.fc.common.DfException;
import com.documentum.fc.common.DfList;
import com.documentum.fc.common.DfLoginInfo;
import com.documentum.fc.common.IDfAttr;
import com.documentum.fc.common.IDfId;
import com.documentum.fc.common.IDfList;
import com.documentum.fc.common.IDfLoginInfo;
import com.documentum.operations.IDfCancelCheckoutNode;
import com.documentum.operations.IDfCancelCheckoutOperation;
import com.documentum.operations.IDfCheckinNode;
import com.documentum.operations.IDfCheckinOperation;
import com.documentum.operations.IDfCheckoutNode;
import com.documentum.operations.IDfCheckoutOperation;
import com.documentum.operations.IDfExportNode;
import com.documentum.operations.IDfExportOperation;
import com.documentum.operations.IDfImportNode;
import com.documentum.operations.IDfImportOperation;
import com.documentum.operations.IDfOperation;
import com.documentum.operations.IDfOperationError;
import com.documentum.xml.xdql.DfXmlQuery;
import com.documentum.xml.xdql.IDfXmlQuery;

public class DFCWorkShop {

IDfSysObject sysObject = null;
IDfSession idfSession = null;
IDfSessionManager sessMgr = null;

public DFCWorkShop(String user, String passwd, String docbase) throws Exception {
getDfSession(user, passwd, docbase);
}

public IDfSession getDfSession(String args1, String args2, String args3) throws Exception {

IDfLoginInfo login = new DfLoginInfo();
login.setUser(args1);
login.setPassword(args2);
IDfClient client = new DfClient();
sessMgr = client.newSessionManager();
sessMgr.setIdentity(args3, login);
idfSession = sessMgr.getSession(args3);

if ( idfSession != null )
System.out.println(“Session created successfully”);

return idfSession;
}

public void getAllDocbases() throws Exception {

IDfClient client = DfClient.getLocalClient();
IDfDocbaseMap docbaseMap = client.getDocbaseMap();
for ( int i=0;i<docbaseMap.getDocbaseCount();i++) {
System.out.println(“Docbase Name : ” + docbaseMap.getDocbaseName(i));
System.out.println(“Docbase Desc : ” + docbaseMap.getDocbaseDescription(i));
}
}

public void createCabinet() throws Exception {

IDfFolder cabinet = (IDfFolder) idfSession.newObject(“dm_cabinet”);
if (cabinet != null) {
cabinet.setObjectName(“Training Cabinet XXX”);
cabinet.save();
}
}

public void createFolder() throws Exception {

IDfFolder folder = (IDfFolder) idfSession.newObject(“dm_folder”);
if (folder != null) {
folder.setObjectName(“Folder Level 2″);
folder.link(“/Training Cabinet XXX”);
folder.save();
}
}

public IDfDocument createDocument() throws Exception {

IDfDocument document = (IDfDocument) idfSession.newObject(“dm_document”);
if (document != null) {
document.setObjectName(“Test-Document”);
document.setContentType(“crtext”);
document.setFile(“C:\\Documentum\\config\\dfc.properties”);
document.link(“/Training Cabinet XXX/Folder Level 1″);
document.save();
}
return document;
}

public void updateAttributes() throws Exception {

sysObject = (IDfSysObject) idfSession.getObjectByPath(“/Training Cabinet XXX/Folder Level 1/New Document”);
sysObject.setString(“object_name”, “New Document”);
sysObject.setString(“authors”, “Prasad”);
sysObject.setRepeatingString(“authors”,1,”RamKumar”);
sysObject.save();
}

public void getAttributes() throws Exception {

sysObject = (IDfSysObject) idfSession.getObjectByPath(“/Training Cabinet XXX/Folder Level 1/New Document”);
if (sysObject != null ) {
System.out.println(“objectName ” + sysObject.getString(“object_name”));
//System.out.println(“authors ” + sysObject.getString(“authors”));
String authors = sysObject.getAllRepeatingStrings(“authors”, “,”);

List list = new ArrayList();
StringTokenizer st = new StringTokenizer(authors, “,”);
System.out.println(“length of st ” + st.countTokens());
while( st.hasMoreTokens() ) {
list.add(st.nextElement());
}
System.out.println(“length ” + list.size());

for (int i=0;i<list.size();i++) {
System.out.println(“Author["+i+"] ” + list.get(i));
}
}
}

public void getTypeAttributes() throws Exception {

IDfType type = (IDfType)idfSession.newObject(“dm_document”);
for (int i=0;i<type.getAttrCount();i++ ) {
IDfAttr attr = type.getAttr(i);
System.out.println(“Name ” + attr.getName());
System.out.println(“Datatype ” + attr.getDataType());
System.out.println(“Length ” + attr.getLength());
System.out.println(“IS Repeating Attr ” + attr.isRepeating());
}
}

public void checkoutDoc() throws Exception {

sysObject = (IDfSysObject) idfSession.getObjectByPath(“/Training Cabinet XXX/Folder Level 1/”);
if (!sysObject.isCheckedOut()) // if it is not checked out
sysObject.checkout();

System.out.println(“is Check out ” + sysObject.isCheckedOut());
}

public void checkinDoc() throws Exception {

sysObject = (IDfSysObject) idfSession.getObjectByPath(“/Training Cabinet XXX/Folder Level 1/Test-Document”);

if (sysObject.isCheckedOut() ) { // if it is checked out
sysObject.checkin(false,”CURRENT”);
}
}

public void deleteDoc() throws Exception {

sysObject = (IDfSysObject) idfSession.getObjectByPath(“/Training Cabinet XXX/Folder Level 1/Test-Document”);
if (sysObject != null ) {
sysObject.destroyAllVersions();     // delete all versions
System.out.println(“object destroyed…..”);
}
}

public void createVirtualDocument() throws Exception {

IDfSysObject pSys = (IDfSysObject) idfSession.getObjectByPath(“/Training Cabinet XXX/Folder Level 2/log4j.properties”);
IDfSysObject cSys = (IDfSysObject) idfSession.getObjectByPath(“/Training Cabinet XXX/Folder Level 1/trace.log”);

pSys.setIsVirtualDocument(true);
pSys.save();
IDfVirtualDocument vDoc = pSys.asVirtualDocument(“CURRENT”, false);
IDfVirtualDocumentNode pNode = vDoc.getRootNode();
pSys.checkout();

IDfVirtualDocumentNode nodeChild1 =
vDoc.addNode( pNode, null, cSys.getChronicleId(),
“CURRENT”, false, false);

pSys.checkin(false, “CURRENT”);
}

public void viewVirtualDocument() throws Exception {

IDfSysObject pSys = (IDfSysObject) idfSession.getObjectByPath(“/Training Cabinet XXX/Folder Level 2/log4j.properties”);
if ( pSys.isVirtualDocument() ) {
System.out.println(“virtual document –> true”);
IDfVirtualDocument vDoc = pSys.asVirtualDocument(“CURRENT”, false);
IDfVirtualDocumentNode pNode = vDoc.getRootNode();

System.out.println(“Iterating thru the lis to get the child nodes”);
for ( int i=0;i<pNode.getChildCount();i++) {
IDfVirtualDocumentNode cNode = pNode.getChild(i);
System.out.println(“Child Name ” +cNode.getSelectedObject().getObjectName());
}
}
}

public void exportVirtualDocument() throws Exception {

System.out.println(“exporting virtual document”);

IDfClientX clientx = new DfClientX();
IDfExportOperation expOperation = clientx.getExportOperation();

IDfSysObject sysObject = (IDfSysObject) idfSession.getObjectByPath(“/Training Cabinet XXX/Folder Level 2/log4j.properties”);
if ( sysObject.isVirtualDocument() ) {
IDfVirtualDocument Vdoc = sysObject.asVirtualDocument(“CURRENT”, false);
IDfExportNode expNode = (IDfExportNode) expOperation.add(sysObject);
expOperation.setDestinationDirectory(expOperation.getDefaultDestinationDirectory());
boolean flag = expOperation.execute();
displayError(expOperation, flag);
}
}

public void cancelCheckoutDocument() throws Exception {

IDfClientX clientx = new DfClientX();
IDfCancelCheckoutOperation cancelcheckoutOper = clientx.getCancelCheckoutOperation();
sysObject = (IDfSysObject) idfSession.getObjectByPath(“/Training Cabinet XXX/Folder Level 2/log4j.properties”);

IDfCancelCheckoutNode node = (IDfCancelCheckoutNode) cancelcheckoutOper.add(sysObject);
boolean flag = cancelcheckoutOper.execute();
displayError(cancelcheckoutOper, flag);
}

public void checkoutDocument() throws Exception {

IDfClientX clientx = new DfClientX();
IDfCheckoutOperation checkoutOper = clientx.getCheckoutOperation();

System.out.println(“Checkout Dir ” + checkoutOper.getDefaultDestinationDirectory());
checkoutOper.setDestinationDirectory(checkoutOper.getDefaultDestinationDirectory());

sysObject = (IDfSysObject) idfSession.getObjectByPath(“/Training Cabinet XXX/Folder Level 2/log4j.properties”);

IDfCheckoutNode node = (IDfCheckoutNode) checkoutOper.add(sysObject);
boolean flag = checkoutOper.execute();
displayError(checkoutOper, flag);

}

public void checkinDocument() throws Exception {

IDfClientX clientx = new DfClientX();
IDfCheckinOperation checkinOper = clientx.getCheckinOperation();

IDfCheckinNode node = (IDfCheckinNode) checkinOper.add(sysObject);
System.out.println(“Flag —->” + checkinOper.execute());
}

public void importDocument() throws Exception {

IDfSysObject sysObject = (IDfFolder) idfSession.getObjectByPath(“/Training Cabinet XXX/Folder Level 2″);
System.out.println(“Object ID ” + sysObject.getObjectId());

IDfClientX clientx = new DfClientX();
IDfImportOperation importOper = clientx.getImportOperation();
importOper.setSession(idfSession);

if (importOper == null )
System.out.println(“operation object is null”);

importOper.setDestinationFolderId(sysObject.getObjectId());
importOper.setVersionLabels(“imported using operation”);

IDfImportNode node = (IDfImportNode) importOper.add(“C:\\Documentum\\config\\log4j.properties”);
node.setFormat(“pdf”);

boolean flag = importOper.execute();
displayError(importOper, flag);
}

public void displayError(IDfOperation operation, boolean flag) throws Exception {

if (!flag) {

IDfList errlist = operation.getErrors();

for (int i=0;i<errlist.getCount(); i++) {
IDfOperationError errOperation = (IDfOperationError) errlist.get(i);
System.out.println(“Error MSG ” + errOperation.getMessage());
}
}
}

public void dmclAPI() throws Exception {

System.out.println(“Starting……..”);
IDfSysObject sysObj = (IDfSysObject) idfSession.getObjectByQualification(“dm_document where object_name=’Test-Document’”);
String rObjectId = sysObj.getObjectId().getId();

String name = (String)idfSession.apiGet(“get”,rObjectId + “,object_name”);
System.out.println(“Name : ” + name);
//idfSession.apiSet(“set”,rObjectId+”,title”,”sample-doc”);
idfSession.apiExec(“link”,rObjectId+”,/Training Cabinet XXX/Folder Level 2″);
System.out.println(“Linked ” + idfSession.apiExec(“save”,rObjectId));
}

public void collection() throws Exception {

IDfQuery query = new DfQuery();
query.setDQL(“select * from dm_document where object_name=’New Document’ and any r_version_label like ‘CURRENT%’”);
IDfCollection coll = query.execute(idfSession, 0);

while ( coll.next() ) {
IDfTypedObject typeObject = (IDfTypedObject) coll.getTypedObject();
System.out.println(“Object Name ” + typeObject.getString(“r_object_id”));
System.out.println(“creation date ” + typeObject.getString(“r_creation_date”));
}

if ( coll != null )
coll.close();
}

public void startWorkflow() throws Exception {

//to get the attachment document
IDfSysObject sysObj = (IDfSysObject)
idfSession.getObjectByQualification(“dm_document where object_name=’DFCtest’”);

// to get the Workflow Template
IDfProcess process = (IDfProcess)
idfSession.getObjectByQualification(“dm_process where object_name like ‘%INDIA_TIMES%’”);

//to create a Workflo Builder to start a workflow
IDfWorkflowBuilder builder = idfSession.newWorkflowBuilder(process.getObjectId());
IDfId wfId = builder.initWorkflow();

//get the First Activity
IDfList startActivityNames = builder.getStartActivityNames();
IDfList startActivities = builder.getStartActivityIds();
String activityName = startActivityNames.getString(0);
IDfId activityID = (IDfId) startActivities.get(0);
IDfActivity activity = (IDfActivity) idfSession.getObject(activityID);

//to get the Package Name , Port and Package DocType
int nPorts = activity.getPortCount();
String InputPortName = null;
String PkgType = null;
String PkgName = null;

for (int j=0; j<nPorts; j++) {
System.out.println( “Port Name: ” + activity.getPortName(j) + “, ” + “Port Type = ” + activity.getPortType(j) );

if ( activity.getPortType(j).equals( “INPUT” ) ) {
InputPortName = activity.getPortName(j);
PkgType = activity.getPackageType(j);
PkgName = activity.getPackageName(j);
}
}

//to Add the attachment document to List
IDfList dfList = new DfList();
dfList.append(sysObj.getObjectId());

IDfId wfId2 = builder.runWorkflow();
//Add a Package to Workflow Builder
builder.addPackage(activityName, InputPortName, PkgName, PkgType, null, false, dfList);
System.out.println(“package added”);

}

public void getInbox() throws Exception {

IDfCollection tasks = idfSession.getTasks(“temp”, IDfSession.DF_TASKS, “name, date_sent, message “, “task_name”);

try {
while (tasks.next()) {
IDfWorkitem wi = (IDfWorkitem) idfSession.getObject(tasks.getId(“item_id”));
IDfId queueItemId = wi.getQueueItemId();
IDfQueueItem qi = (IDfQueueItem) idfSession.getObject(queueItemId);
System.out.println(tasks.getString(“sent_by”)+”   “+tasks.getString(“task_name”)+”   “+
tasks.getString(“date_sent”)+”   “+tasks.getString(“message”)+”   “+qi.getItemName());
IDfActivity dfActivity=wi.getActivity();
System.out.println(“\tActivity Information : “+ dfActivity.getString(“object_name”));
IDfCollection packColl= null;
try {
packColl=wi.getPackages(“”);
while(packColl.next()) {
IDfSysObject sysObj=(IDfSysObject) idfSession.getObject(packColl.getId(“r_component_id”));
System.out.println(“\t Package Information: ” + sysObj.getString(“object_name”));
}
} finally {
if(packColl != null)
packColl.close();
}
// to finish a Task or Workitem
//finishTask(wi);
}
} finally {
if(tasks!=null) tasks.close();
}
}

public void finishTask(IDfWorkitem wi) throws Exception {

if(wi.getRuntimeState() == IDfWorkflow.DF_WF_STATE_DORMANT){
wi.acquire();
}
wi.complete();
}

public void attachLC() throws Exception{

IDfSysObject mDocs=(IDfSysObject)
idfSession.getObjectByQualification(“dm_document where object_name=’UniqueDoc’ “);

IDfSysObject procObj=(IDfSysObject)
idfSession.getObjectByQualification(“dm_policy where object_name=’Training_LC’ “);
mDocs.attachPolicy(procObj.getObjectId(), “Author”,””);

}

public void promoteLC(String State) throws Exception{
IDfSysObject mDocs=(IDfSysObject)
idfSession.getObjectByQualification(“dm_document where object_name=’UniqueDoc’ “);
mDocs.promote(State,false,false);
}

public void demoteLC(String State) throws Exception{
IDfSysObject mDocs=(IDfSysObject)
idfSession.getObjectByQualification(“dm_document where object_name=’UniqueDoc’ “);
mDocs.demote(State,false);
}

public void expireLC(String State) throws Exception{
IDfSysObject mDocs=(IDfSysObject) idfSession.getObjectByQualification(“dm_document where object_name=’UniqueDoc’ “);
mDocs.suspend(State,false,false);
}

public void resumeLC(String State) throws Exception{
IDfSysObject mDocs=(IDfSysObject) idfSession.getObjectByQualification(“dm_document where object_name=’UniqueDoc’ “);
mDocs.resume(State,false,false,false);
}
public void releaseSession() throws Exception {
sessMgr.release(idfSession);
}

public void assignACL() throws Exception {

IDfSysObject mDocs=(IDfSysObject) idfSession.getObjectByQualification(“dm_document where object_name=’UniqueDoc’ “);
IDfACL dfACL=(IDfACL) idfSession.getObjectByQualification(“dm_acl where object_name=’TrainingACL’ “);
mDocs.setACL(dfACL);
mDocs.save();
}

public boolean getdm_documentRecordsAsXML(IDfSession sess)throws DfException
{
String dql = “select * from dm_document where object_name=’Training’”;
String strVal = null;
IDfId idObj = null;
IDfXmlQuery objDfXmlQuery = new DfXmlQuery();
objDfXmlQuery.init();
objDfXmlQuery.setDql(dql);
objDfXmlQuery.execute(IDfQuery.DF_READ_QUERY,sess);
String xml = objDfXmlQuery.getXMLString();
System.out.println(“XML is  : ” + xml);
return true;

}

public static void main(String[] args) throws Exception {

DFCWorkShop object = new DFCWorkShop(args[0], args[1], args[2]);

try {

// To get a list of available docbase
//object.getAllDocbases();

// To create a cabinet (dm_cabinet) in docbase
//object.createCabinet();

// To create a folder (dm_folder object) in docbase
//object.createFolder();

// To create a document (dm_document object) in docbase
//object.createDocument();

// To check out a document from docbase using IDfOperations
//object.checkoutDocument();

// To check in a document to docbase using IDfOperations
//object.checkinDocument();

// making use of IAPI methods
//object.dmclAPI();

// To import a document into docbase
//object.importDocument();

// To cancelcheckout a document into docbase
//object.cancelCheckoutDocument();

// To check out a document from docbase
//object.checkoutDoc();

// To check in a document to docbase
//object.checkinDoc();

// To delete a document from docbase
//object.deleteDoc();

// To update document’s in docbase
//object.updateAttributes();

// To retrieve document’s attributes from docbase
//object.getAttributes();

// To create a virtual document in docbase
//object.createVirtualDocument();

// To export a virtual document from docbase
//object.exportVirtualDocument();

// To view virtual document from docbase
//object.viewVirtualDocument();

// To retrieve document from document using IDQL
//object.collection();

// To create and start workflow
//object.startWorkflow();

// to view task in inbox
//object.getInbox();

// To attach a lifeCycle to a document in docbase
//object.attachLC();

// To promote a lifeCycle state of a document
//object.promoteLC(“Review”);

// To demote a lifeCycle state of a document
//object.demoteLC(“Author”);

// To expire a lifeCycle state of a document
//object.expireLC(“Author”);

// To resume a lifeCycle state of a document
//object.resumeLC(“Author”);

// To assign a ACL to a document
//object.assignACL();

} finally {
// to release a docbase session
object.releaseSession();
}
}
}

/*

END

*/

Shortest Luv Story

Bachelor Party

What is Bachelor Party ?
What people talk in that get together ?
Should only Bachelors come there ?
Why do people booze in B Parties ?

I do not know the answers to these questions but I can take you through a party I have attended recently!!!!

One of my friends called me and said “I started to B Party….do come soon…don’t be late”.
Many people think I am lazy……. naturally they double invite me :)

I went to party with expected late time and saw a big group already gathered and arranging the food stuffs and B Bottles. Had to put my hand in the setting up things and at the same time getting introduced to newbies. Floor was setup in no time and people formed a big circle surrounding the stuff. Generally when ppl sit for a gathering without their conscience they would sit a in CIRCLE and feel that is MY CIRCLE (Google also inspired by these circle’s)

Few more entering the den and adjusting in that circle and most of them are already part of some multiple tasks…..eating…talking…drinking… and was like …

“Kaila glass u….mama…only engliss
handla glass u ….glass la beer u…..mouth fullaa chickenuuuu… “

Every one injected 1st bottle into their body…Till that time general “Hi” things were going and then B-Bottles started their effect by triggering amygdala

General discussion on movies started and slowly people changing gears by supporting their favorite hero and screwing others. It took only few mins to separate 3 teams. 2 of them are playing head on head and 3rd one was spectator team also enjoying the game.

A drizzling discussion soon converted to heavy rain  and at that time no one thought it would turn ON a cyclone.

By the time second stage of quota ended, discussions were heated up and created a mouth fight between celebrities and legends.

To show some diversification,set non bachelors who were also invited, entered discussion and throwed their voice by expressing happies and sorrows of future.

As per philosophers, every coin has two sides…and future life depends on the how many times you win a toss…
Clash of titans was put on hold for some time and every one started listening experienced professionals.

Mean while one guy opened the sticker of beer bottle which has ethyl alcohol printed on that. Quick diversion took and group started taking chemistry language. Two teams now united and increasing their basics on organic chemistry. One after other started questioning abt various chemical formulae includes (h2so4, coo, c12 many more). And quiz competition went on for few mins. Nearly 20 formulae were on the floor in span of 2-3 mins.

Discussion which was started with ethyl has almost covered acids and bases and finally they calmed down after Benzene, Glucose  chemical formulae’s

No one knows why the topic abruptly changed to chemistry class but every one participated in debate
Many of them for first time got to know that Beer bottle has 5-7% of alcohol.

I was wondering why this topic was soo boring in 12th  ???

Then ultimate episode of the gathering begun with RINGA RINGA dance competition. Same song was played 4-5 times not sure coz host name matches with lyric of song. Later Munni and Sheela got badnaam on same stage. Eyewitnessed some great dancers…..every one has their own rhythm and style of singing & dancing.

Host was unanimous winner of the competition as he out performs others with his energetic steps.

Bachelor bumps were gifted to host with loads of love :)

All your internal hidden suppressed talents comes out as firing bullets when you are on cloud nine.

When every one was tired….heat of topic 1 was reignited and new concept of MEGA BLOOD !!!! introduced by another young blood. “GYM”ick personality revealed his taste of hero and again discussion (fight) went on for half an hour

Finally finally finally few win-win resolutions were passed by committee members of two teams.

Finally at 1 AM, team started to have their planned dinner and had review meeting of the gathering with laughs and shoutings
All the heat generated was evacuated slowly and every one was abt to sleep…….including me.

After hectic discussions and tiresome performance, I headed back home with virtual visuals of occasion.

People came to know about some articulate performances and shocking tastes of their near and dear only when they were on new moon 99.

Host’s idea behind party is to celebrate to maximum extent before a great fall (in love or depression depends on toss)
Guest’s idea was to have blast with one of their mates for last time ever after

Is this a true Bachelor Party ?


Exam : EMC E20-120
Update : Demo
EMC Content Management
Foundation Exam(CMF)

Other Links
http://worldofchaitu.wordpress.com/2009/10/19/documentum-certification-main/
http://worldofchaitu.wordpress.com/2009/10/19/documentum-certification-p1/
http://worldofchaitu.wordpress.com/2009/10/19/documentum-certification-p2/

Questions

1. Where do you enable the drag and drop plugin for Webtop?
A. File menu
B. Tools menu
C. Preferences
D. Documentum Administrator
Answer: C

2. Which statement is true about the ability to drag and drop objects from one folder to another within
Webtop?

A. It is a default feature.
B. The drag and drop plugin must be enabled.
C. The feature must be enabled in Preferences.
D. The feature is only available through the clipboard.
Answer: A

3. What can provide quick access to frequently referenced objects?
A. alias set
B. subscription
C. replica object
D. relation object
Answer: B

4. Which statement about virtual document components is true?
A. To add an object to a virtual document, the object must be checked out.
B. An object can be a component of more than one virtual document simultaneously.
C. When an object is added to a virtual document, the Content Server makes a new copy of the object.
D. Once an object becomes a component of a virtual document, it can never be removed from the virtual
document.
Answer: B

5. You are using Documentum Administrator to create a user.
To accomplish this, the default value for the Default Folder property is set to _____.
A. use the Temp cabinet
B. use the System cabinet
C. select any existing cabinet
D. create a new cabinet for the user
Answer: D

6. When creating a permission set, what are the default values assigned to dm_owner and dm_world?
A. dm_world None, dm_owner Delete
B. dm_world None,
dm_owner Write
C. dm_world Read, dm_owner Delete
D. dm_world Read, dm_owner Write
Answer: C

7. Which element of a workflow template represents a task in a business process?
A. state
B. activity
C. package
D. work item
Answer: B

8. Lifecycles are implemented as an instance of which object type?
A. dm_policy
B. dm_relation
C. dm_lifecycle
D. dm_state_type
Answer: A

9. Which DQL keyword is used to return current and noncurrent
versions of an object in a Documentum
repository?

A. *
B. (all)
C. CURRENT
D. VERSION=’*’
Answer: B

10. When does the Content Server resolve an alias on a sysobject?
A. every time the object is checked in
B. the first time the object is checked in
C. when the object’s lifecycle state changes
D. when the object is linked to a folder in the repository
Answer: B

11. A user wants to list the names of all documents with names that begin with ‘mast.’
How would the user complete the following query to accomplish this?
select object_name from dm_document _____.

A. where object_name like ‘mast*’
B. where object_name like ‘mast%’
C. where object_name like ‘*mast*’
D. where object_name like ‘%mast%’
Answer: B

12. The repository installation has requirements of high demand and mitigation of single points of failure.
Which set of Documentum components can be built with multiple instances to fulfill this requirement?

A. Application Server, database
B. Business Object Registry, DFC
C. cabinet structure, Index Server
D. Content Server, Connection Broker
Answer: D

13. Which implementation of distributed content architecture provides for both content and metadata to be
synchronized across multiple repositories?

A. object replication
B. Site Caching Services
C. federated repositories
D. distributed storage areas
Answer: A

14. The Documentum repository consists of which mandatory components?
A. Application Server and Index Server
B. Index Server and File Storage System
C. Application Server and File Storage System
D. File Storage System and Relational Database
Answer: D

15. What restrictions are placed on content file formats stored in the Documentum repository?
A. must be Microsoft Office formats
B. must be Microsoft Office formats or PDF
C. no restrictions any
format is supported
D. must install special software for some formats
Answer: C

16. Which service does the Documentum repository use to transfer content from thirdparty
applications
that do
not have plugins
or connectors?

A. Library Services
B. Content Storage Services
C. Federated Search Services
D. Application Integration Services
Answer: D

17. What software service enables the automated movement of content between tiers of storage?
A. Library Services
B. Federated Services
C. Content Storage Services
D. Application Integration Services
Answer: C

18. What is the main role of the Content Server?
A. manages and secures content
B. creates pdf and html renditions of content
C. indexes content and provides search functionality
D. creates and manages DocApps and Custom Types
Answer: A


19. To reduce the administration of managing multiple content repositories spread across geographical
areas, what
architecture should be implemented?

A. content replication
B. Site Caching Services
C. federated repositories
D. distributed storage areas
Answer: C

20. Object metadata is stored in _____.
A. a flat file
B. the content store
C. the Content Server
D. a relational database
Answer: D

21. Content is represented and managed in the repository as _____.
A. a file
B. a record
C. an object
D. a property
Answer: C

22. Using a browser which components are needed to access content on a repository?
A. Index Server, Content Server
B. Application Server, Index Server
C. Application Server, Content Server
D. Transformation Server, Content Server
Answer: C

23. You want to manage all content assets in an enterprise.
What architectural characteristic provides this in the Documentum solution?

A. Common repository
B. Relational database
C. Application Integration Services
D. Content Transformation Services
Answer: A

24. Your department decides to make a major change to a survey document that you stored in the
repository using
a new file.
Which actions should you use to replace the existing survey document with the new file?

A. check out and import
B. check out and save as
C. check out and check in
D. check out and check in from file
Answer: D

25. A folder structure has a top level folder, subfolder
and files.
What content is included when using the Import function under Webtop’s File menu to import the top level
folder?

A. only the files
B. only the files and metadata
C. the top level folder, files and metadata
D. the top level folder, subfolder
and files
Answer: D

26. A document has been checked out from Webtop and edited in the native desktop authoring
application.
Which statement is true about the checkin

of the file to add a new version?
A. It must be checked in via Webtop.
B. Any combination of Webtop and the authoring integrations will work.
C. A checkin
through the native authoring application will create a new rendition.
D. The native authoring application integrations can be used to checkin
the document.
Answer: A

27. Which product allows the user to interact with the repository in the same way that the user can interact
with a
Windows network drive?

A. Import Manager
B. File Share Services
C. Business Process Services
D. Network Drive Share Services
Answer: B

28. Which Microsoft application is directly integrated into the Documentum Content Server?
A. Outlook
B. Project
C. Publisher
D. Internet Explorer
Answer: A

29. When you import a document, what happens to the content file?
A. The Content Server maintains a link to the file on your local file system.
B. The Content Server adds the file to a queue for uploading at a later time.
C. The file is uploaded to the Content Server and remains on your local file system.
D. The file is uploaded to the Content Server and is deleted from your local file system.
Answer: C

30. When checking in a document through Webtop, which option can you set?
A. Change permissions
B. Specify folder location
C. Change document type
D. Subscribe to the document
Answer: D

31. When a user imports a document into a repository, where does the content file reside?
A. on the user’s local file system and in Webtop
B. in Webtop, but not on the user’s local file system
C. on the user’s local file system and on the Content Server
D. on the Content Server, but not on the user’s local file system
Answer: C

32. Prior to checkin
of a newly created document using a template from the repository, other users can
_____.

A. edit the document
B. move the document
C. delete the document
D. browse document properties
Answer: D

33. How can you tell if the Microsoft Office integrations have been enabled on your machine?
A. A Documentum toolbar is added to Microsoft Office products.
B. An additional Documentum menu is added to Microsoft Office products.
C. You are prompted to log into Documentum when you create a new Microsoft Office file.
D. A Documentum application integration splash screen displays when you launch a Microsoft Office
product.
Answer: B


34. When using Webtop, what happens to the renditions of an object when the object is checked in as the
same
version using a new file?

A. All renditions are deleted from the version.
B. All renditions are attached with the version.
C. Only the first rendition is attached with the version.
D. The document owner must set the permissions for other users to view the renditions.
Answer: A

35. Click the button.
In the version tree that is shown, which version number represents the first node of the branch?

A. 1.0
B. 1.2
C. 1.2.1.0
D. 1.2.1.1
Answer: C

36. A user has attempted to check out a document and could not.
What is a likely reason?

A. The user does not own any of the document’s renditions.
B. The user does not have at least Version permission on the object.
C. The object is not the most recent version on any branch of the version tree.
D. The object is part of a virtual document and the parent is not checked out.
Answer: B

37. When a document with renditions is versioned using Webtop, which statement is true?
A. All previous renditions are deleted.

B. The user is prompted to retain the renditions.
C. Renditions are not carried over to the the new version.
D. All renditions are copied from the previous version to the new version.
Answer: C

38. Which statement is true about checking in multiple documents to a repository with Webtop?
A. Multiple documents with the same object name CANNOT be checked in to a repository.
B. Multiple documents with the same object name CAN be checked in to a repository.
C. Multiple documents with the same object name CANNOT be checked in to a repository if they are in
the same
folder.
D. Multiple documents with the same object name CANNOT be checked in to a repository if they have the
same
content format.
Answer: B

39. Renditions can be ______.
A. edited
B. viewed
C. promoted
D. versioned
Answer: B

40. You are currently editing version “1.2.1.1″ of a branched object.
Using the version tree shown, what will be the version label if you check in the object as a new major
version?

A. 1.2.1.2
B. 1.2.2.0
C. 1.5
D. 2.0
Answer: D

41. When is a branch version created?
A. when creating a new object in the repository
B. when making changes to an older version of an object in the repository
C. when making major changes to the highest numbered version of an object in the repository
D. when making minor changes to the highest numbered version of an object in the repository
Answer: B

42. What does “1.3″ represent in the version label “4.2.1.3″?
A. a symbolic label
B. the branch version
C. the major version
D. the current version
Answer: B

43. The original version label for an object is “1.2″.
What is the new version label for the object if you checkin
the object as a minor version?

A. 1.2
B. 1.2.1.0
C. 1.3
D. 2.0
Answer: C

44. In which relationship is one object related to another, with only the format of the objects being
different?

A. a replica
B. a version
C. a rendition
D. an annotation
Answer: C

45. To edit a document stored in the repository _____.
A. it must be checked out
B. it must be the current version
C. it must not have any renditions
D. it cannot be part of a virtual document
Answer: A

46. How do you build a list of documents within a repository that you frequently access?
A. subscribe to the documents
B. create versions of the documents
C. create renditions of the documents
D. change the permissions on the documents to Relate
Answer: A

47. Who can edit a checkedout
document?

A. the lock owner
B. an administrator
C. a workflow approver
D. anyone in the same permission group
Answer: A


48. What CANNOT be created in a folder?

A. folder
B. cabinet
C. document
D. workflow template
Answer: B

49. Which can be subscribed to in the repository?
A. ACL
B. type
C. group
D. cabinet
Answer: D

50. Which action needs to be performed in Webtop to have the same object appear in multiple repository
folders?

A. link
B. copy
C. move
D. export
Answer: A

Other Links
http://worldofchaitu.wordpress.com/2009/10/19/documentum-certification-main/
http://worldofchaitu.wordpress.com/2009/10/19/documentum-certification-p1/
http://worldofchaitu.wordpress.com/2009/10/19/documentum-certification-p2/

My Blog :
http://worldofchaitu.wordpress.com/

Other Links
http://worldofchaitu.wordpress.com/2009/10/19/documentum-certification-main/
http://worldofchaitu.wordpress.com/2009/10/19/documentum-certification-p1/
http://worldofchaitu.wordpress.com/2009/10/19/documentum-certification-p2/

Below are some questions i found them while surfing. I thought these will help you in preparing. And i have gave my answers not sure whether they are correct or wrong

  • There are no dumps for this exam.

Questions :

LDAP server copies the content to content server
a)users and groups
b)users and permissions
c)groups and permissions
d)users, groups and permissions
Ans : a

We have scenarios of three content servers located in diff places and they access same data base
what does this architecture defines

1) federation repository
2) single point repository
3) multiple point repository
4) “stack repository”

User has to import large volume of data into repository, and also user needs to add metadata based on categories
How is this possible

a)Content Intelligent Services
b)Documentum Import Manager

My Ans : a

Attribute to store life cycle id in dm_sysobject

Ans : r_policy_id

Which is true about renditions
a)more than one rendition of same object can exists of same format
b)renditions can be done only thru DTS
c)diff renditions of same object can have diff ACL’s applied on them
d)diff renditions of same object can exists in diff folder

What is documentum says about aspects
a) Aspects name and aspects type shld be same
b) Aspects name and aspects type shld be different
c) Default aspect name shld be used

Based on the priority which of the below will be considered first for presets
a) folder path
b) object_type
c) user
d) permission set

Aliase set can be used for
a) Group of documents
b) lifecycle’s performer
c) folder path
d) components in virtual document

DQL query to get documents modified in previous day

a) r_modified_date = date(yesterday)
b) r_modified_date >= date(yesterday)
c) r_modified_date = date(yesterday) and r_modified_date = date(yesterday) and r_modified_date < date(today)

DQL query to get all documents whose authors=”ABC” or authors=”XYZ” or both

a) where any authors=’ABC’ and ‘XYZ’
b) where authors=’ABC’ or ‘XYZ’
c) where any authors=’ABC’ or any authors=’XYZ’
d) where any authors=’ABC’ and any authors=’XYZ’

Which products is used to secure the content after moving out of repository
answer : Trusted Content Server…. not sure of this :)

Which objects can be added into virtual document
a) dm_folder and dmr_content
b) dm_sysobject and dm_document
c) dmr_content and dm_document
d) dmr_content and my_document (subtype of dm_document)

Please see below structure
-dm_document
- my_document
- test_document

- custom_document
- my_sop_document

What is the valid object change can occur
a) my_sop_document to custom_document
b) my_sop_document to dm_document
c) my_document to custom_document
d) my_sop_document to my_document

Ways to add components in Virtual Document
create new document,drag and drop, add to clip board
create new document, add to clip board, import new document
create new document, import new document, drag and drop
create new document, drag and drop, add to clip board, import new document

Virtual Doc is there and as a part of 1st edition they have made a frozen snap shot, now authors want’s to make a new edition
Which of these are possible

a) create a new version of docs part of snap shot will create a new snapshot
b) Modify of docs in snap shot and save them as new version
c) authors can’t modify docs which are part of snap shot
d) create a new version of docs part of snap shot will create a new virtual document

Snapshot of VD is stored as
a) dm_document
b) dm_assembly
c) dm_virtual_document

Below are the basic permission to perform view and modify content

a) View and Write
b) Read and Execute
c) Edit and Relate
d) Relate and Version

Attributes used to get documents which are created and updated in last month
a) r_creation_date
b) r_modified_date

DQL query is used to
a) update content
b) retrieve, delete, update metadata
c) retrieve, update metadata

Which clause is used to retrive data from objects
a) FROM
b) SELECT
c) REGISTER
d) WHERE

Which of these below are used in DOT NET in conjunction with Documentum/Conent management
a) DFC
b) DFS
c) Web services
d) WDK

Definition of Workflow?
A workflow formalizes a business process such as a medical claims process

User needs to make some configurations, user shld be a part of
I am not sure of answer but i guess user shld be a part of “dmc_wdk_presets_coordinator” role

——————————————————————————————–
Other Links
http://worldofchaitu.wordpress.com/2009/10/19/documentum-certification-main/
http://worldofchaitu.wordpress.com/2009/10/19/documentum-certification-p1/
http://worldofchaitu.wordpress.com/2009/10/19/documentum-certification-p2/——————————————————————————————–

My blog
http://worldofchaitu.wordpress.com

Dear all,

Below content is about Documentum Certification (E20-120).
LINK : http://mylearn.emc.com/portals/home/ml.cfm?actionID=372

I gave EMC Proven Professional Exam (E20-120), few days ago. And i am happy to say that i have cleared the exam with 87%.

For my preparation, i had to search many places for help/guidance/suggestions.
In fact,  i found few links and some material from “WWW”

Finally,  from the mixture i found, i consolidated all the content and added little of my experience and placed the things before you and i hope u can takeoff for the preparation

Overview
> I took exam in NIIT, basheerbagh, Hyderabad.

> Just go there, pay Rs 10,000/- and get your slot booked for the examination

> Instructor will provide a system and logs into the machine with ID and pwd

> I selected “EMC Other” (option) to begin my examination

> There will be 60 questions to attempt and time will be 2 hours

> All are single answered questions (To be more techi…radio buttons)

> You need to get 71% of marks to clear the exam (~43 questions)

> And lastly you could get the print out of your exam report

Preparation

1) Content Server Fundamentals — Very Important
2) Know about other products (CIS, Federation etc) and purpose of these (9-questions from Architecture)
3) Webtop User Guide (6.5) –> Presets and Relationships and Virtual documents
questions were like steps to create components/child docs in VD
3) Concepts Aspects, Presets and Relationships
4) Technical Fundamentals of Documentum (I had hard copy of 5.25, get the latest if possible)
5) 4-5 Questions from DQL alone (DQL Reference Guide)
6) EMC Site practice test and some other links (15 questions)
7) Go thru Pawan Kumar book, and attempt practice questions. (It helped me knowing few things, which i was unaware earlier)
8 ) Last but not least dm_cram website (no questions from this site, but take exams and know ur confidence level topic wise)

Exam Description :
http://mylearn.documentum.com/Certification/exam_description_D65CMF.pdf

NOTE : After exam when i prepared a list of questions appeared most of questions/concepts were there in CS Fundamentals

Section Wise questions
Content Management : 21
Users and Groups : 6
Object Security : 3
Workflow and LC : 9
Administration : 12
Architecture : 9

Questions appeared in my exam
http://worldofchaitu.wordpress.com/2009/10/19/documentum-certification-p1/

Sample Questions from WWW
http://worldofchaitu.wordpress.com/2009/10/19/documentum-certification-p2/

EMC & Other Links
http://mylearn.emc.com/portals/home/ml.cfm?actionID=372
http://www.pdf-search-engine.com/e20-120-pdf.html
http://download.testinside.com/E20-120.pdf
http://www.certkiller.net/products/E20-120.htm
http://www.testking.org/E20-120.htm
http://www.pass4side.com/E20-120.htm

EXAM Retake Policy
If you do not pass an exam on your first attempt, you may retake the exam at any time.If you do not pass an exam on your second attempt, then you must wait at least 2 weeks (14 days) between each addition attempt.
If you need to retake an exam that you have already passed in order to fulfill a certification track requirement, you may do so after 3 months

——————————————————————-
Other Links
http://worldofchaitu.wordpress.com/2009/10/19/documentum-certification-main/
http://worldofchaitu.wordpress.com/2009/10/19/documentum-certification-p1/
http://worldofchaitu.wordpress.com/2009/10/19/documentum-certification-p2/

About me …

My Blog

Hey

This is purely a test blog. Nothing there to read here….. but soon will make it as a best blog :)

I thought to see my blog page and how it looks and what should be modified
So i am just trying to write some thing blah blah ….   to display

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.